Top 5 Highs Of 2010

Hey there people πŸ™‚

I know it’s been almost 3 weeks that 2010’s ended, and I promised a post about my 2010. So, after being 2 weeks late, here it is. Haha. Forgive me please.

So, 2010’s been an eventful year. I can’t put my finger on it though whether it was a great or sucky year. It’s just been damn eventful. Let me just list out the top 5 Highs and Lows that I remembered yeah πŸ™‚

..:: THE HIGHS ::..

1. You Found Me

As all of you may know, I’m an avid acoustic guitar player + singer and I upload my covers at Youtube. It’s been a passion for me since I first liked my own recording voice. Hahaha. Sound vain and sick, but I consider it as a gift and I like to share my gift with the world. HAHA. enough nonsense please Lorenzo. I really put myself out there when I auditioned for my campus’ talent search. I joined last year, but didn’t made the cut to my disappointment. This time around, I made it to the finals. Thank You Lord.

What makes this the list-topper in my Highs of ’10 is the ultimate euphoric sensation I engaged into performing on the grand stage of Chancellor Hall and I did my ultimate best for my song. I told my roomate earlier before performing, it’s about proving myself rather than really trying to win it. I did it. personally for me.

.

.

.

2. PCCG

PCCG was the camp that made me enlarge the circle friends I had in Semenanjung. This is where my leadership quality shown. Been planning this big event with other excos of PCC, especially with the PD from my campus, my ex-roomie – Jeremy. It was an awesome camp. The activities were sooo awesome, the people were amazing, and and I got to dance during the Expo nite. Click HERE for the video :D. Then, I met a special someone in that camp πŸ™‚ Hmmmm, oh2, and got closer to my wingmen during the camp. Ho yeah! ahaha.

Here’s an awesome Group pix πŸ˜€

.

.

.

3. Sarawak Trip

So, before the July semester started last year, I got the chance to venture Sarawak with my besties Fli roomie, and Syahmi. We were accomodated by another one of my bestie, Nas and Acap. I made a long post about this trip. You should read it. Haha. More pictures on that post. Click Here please πŸ™‚

It was awesome to hang out and eat a lot of chicken in Kuching. Thanks again to Nas for really really being a great host πŸ˜€ Kami nda sabar ni mau kamurang datang KK pula. Sia mo bawa ko round makanan KK pula πŸ™‚

3 pix that I love.

.

.

.

.

REALLY REALLY LOOKING FORWARD TO OUR NEXT “BROS” TRIP πŸ˜€

.

.

4.Weekly dose of Booze

Need I say more? πŸ˜€

.

.

5. Misc Moments

I just can’t simply pick anymore. Too many great moments that made my 2010 an awesome year. 2010, was also a time for family. I had my grandpa and uncle passed away this year, which was very very hard for our family. But, I got closer to my mum’s side of the family during the short un-precidented gathering.

Also had great moments ending the year with family trips, getting to know my cousin’s boyfie (Gay, sia ckp pasal ko ni), the Xmas dinner, Xmas after party, the 3 weeks of non-stop alcohols, New year Celebration, Family Treasure hunt which I planned with my uncle. Now, I only got 3 more days to spend with em.

Also, I met up with my high schools friends during the semester breaks. got those people I haven’t seen for a long time such as Alvin, Ivan, Aiman, Melyn, etc etc. Also, during the June break, I made a cover of AJ Rafael’s When We Say with Anthea and Kenneth. Gosh, these moments are so damn precious.

.

===============================

.

I can’t think anymore :(.

I just hope that 2011’s gonna be more awesome or at least equally par with 2010. Well, if life gives you lemon, Make lemonade! And, may this year be a blissful year for me especially in the relationship and friendship department.

Cheers everyone πŸ˜€

Result of a crazy semester.

Ok, First off, I’m not gonna reveal my results here. Hahaha. I know some people are very curious about their “competitors” in the class. Hahaha. Well, if you must know, I got my birth date for my GPA. Getting too obvious now huh?

I’m kinda down with my result. But I accept it all in good will. This is truly the “grand” result of a very very eventful semester. I won’t blame the busy-ness of me being the CSS president, my involvement with YEC, my weekly dose of booze, or my emotional days. In fact, this is all due to my lack of focus to my studies.

By this, I mean I lack fully the commitment to elevate the carry marks that potentially could bring me to back to the Dean’s List. All my subjects consist of a project that carry high percentage of the coursework marks. Out of the 6 subjects, I was group leader for 3 of the projects. You can say I’m lenient, or maybe I was too dependent on my partners and situation where I end up eating the group and costing some of the mighty marks we might’ve gotten.

But yeah, you should stop regretting what didn’t happen and start changing yourself. Yeah, the keyword of the post. CHANGE. You can’t stand by your old habits no matter how much it reflects your personality. You gotta be strict for everyone’s good. I know for sure I’m gonna really try to change this semester. If my bestie Syahmi-Bieber could do it last semester, why can’t I?

I’m still thankful with my results though. Well, I should. I deserved so much lower. My faith and my good mind saved me big time for the finals. I’m around good company and I really think I’m always lucky during any big exams. Pure luck. Next semester, if I can’t grasp the 4 flat, I will be in the Dean’s list. This is my promise to myself. I haven’t done my good brain any justice. Hahaha.

Kalau minda dah cepat tangkap informasi, kenapa tak asah dan gunakan semaksimanya kan? Nak biar berkarat je satu sem, pastu masuk mode overdrive pula tika peperiksaan akhir sem bermula. Kesian sel-sel otak ku. Dah lah mati sebiji-biji dek asap rokok. Haha.

Plus, I’m relieved of my responsibility of the CSS presidency next semester, which means I will have no more excuse not to study much harder than I did this semester.

So, hopefully, all of you are happy with your results. Disappointments, and failure should be a good drive to steer you back to success. right? So, cheers! let’s make the best out of the upcoming semester. Haha.

Oh please click this link.. pretty please.. I’m trying to get more views for my youtube channel. hahaha. Mana tau saya jadi the next Ana Raffali? Ha.. hahahhahaha

.CLICK HERE.

Rusty

If you noticed, I haven’t been posting much since the start of my holidays. Well, just look at the archive of December and see how many post have I put up. I’m really sorry. Well, I’m not actually. Haha. I was too busy occupying myself with home.

I promised to update with a post summarizing the year 2010, but I’m too lazy to that now. Haha. I could just tell you in 2 paragraph how my year went. Here goes nothing.

2010, I went out of the Dean’s list for the Jan semester, and probably will stay there for last sem’s result (still optimistic though). My cigarette routine became heavier (so not proud of this). Got tighter with my besties, near and far. I became a weekly drinker, haha, as my room in UTP became the port. Broke someone’s heart or rather the relationship I had for 2 years (I just had to… it became a one-sided relationship on her part and it’s unfair to continue on), served as the president of CSS-UTP for one year and represented CSS UTP in PCC and really found peace serving the Lord. Met A LOT of new friends at PCCG and various events. Even met someone at PCCG I can call my special friend for now =) (don’t rush a relationship… You may end up rushing to dump it).

Then, 2010 also marks the year I had a blast show casing my talents especially at ICC’s Music-related event such as Euphonious with my band Jack Daniels and also joined Music Pursuit which I entered the finals. I’m damn passionate about my singing. I’m still making covers by the way. haha. Then, 2010 also marks the passing of my Uncle and Grandpa at Mummy’s side of the family. All in all, I’ve been through a lot last year. The downs and ups sometimes seems an unfair roll of dice in life but maturity grew in me through the experiences and somehow looking back, I feel proud I’m what I am today.

Ok, as promised, that was in 2 paragraph only. hahaha.

This holiday proves to be the most hectic and enjoyable holidays ever! been hanging out with friends and family ever since I got back. Went to a family trip to Kundasang for a charity visit at Don Bosco’s house, then, went to Labuan with My sis, her fren and my cuzzie, after that we had an awesome Xmas party with the J family and the afterparty was awesome! Here’s some pix. haha. I’m getting bad at blogging aren’t I? Why am I sparing many details? I used to be so particular in details. Hahaha.

[this post will be updated once i get back. gtg]

2010 in review

The stats helper monkeys at WordPress.com mulled over how this blog did in 2010, and here’s a high level summary of its overall blog health:

Healthy blog!

The Blog-Health-o-Meterβ„’ reads Wow.

Crunchy numbers

Featured image

A Boeing 747-400 passenger jet can hold 416 passengers. This blog was viewed about 4,000 times in 2010. That’s about 10 full 747s.

 

In 2010, there were 37 new posts, growing the total archive of this blog to 110 posts. There were 187 pictures uploaded, taking up a total of 34mb. That’s about 4 pictures per week.

The busiest day of the year was September 29th with 124 views. The most popular post that day was blog39.

Where did they come from?

The top referring sites in 2010 were facebook.com, michkirszanelee.blogspot.com, konflikmetropolis.blogspot.com, uniqueinterference.blogspot.com, and formspring.me.

Some visitors came searching, mostly for how to pronounce mocha, 1borneo, i teared up, 1 borneo, and lesen memandu.

Attractions in 2010

These are the posts and pages that got the most views in 2010.

1

Salam Perantauan. HAHA October 2010
6 comments

2

How do you pronounce Mocha? April 2010
4 comments

3

Of what’s been kept inside far too long. November 2010
5 comments

4

U lose some, U gain some May 2010
13 comments